Broadleaf Sagittaria – Sagittaria platyphylla

$3.99

– Easy
– Lower light
– Great for the foreground (mid in small nano tanks)

Out of stock

Category: Tags: ,

Sagittaria platyphylla has been used in the hobby for many years. But it is not widely available commercially, Which is a shame, because it is a a lovely and relatively simple plant for a larger, “low tech” aquarium. Its broad, strap-like leaves are a beautiful contrast to stem plants in the tank.

Common Name: Broad leafed Sag

Family Name: Alismataceae

Native To: Southern North America and Central America

Lighting: Low - moderate

Requirements: Undemanding, but does best with a nutritious substrate

Growth Form: Rosette

Growth Rate: Moderate

True Aquatic: Yes

Placement in Tank: Mid - background

Sold - Bare rooted

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Broadleaf Sagittaria – Sagittaria platyphylla”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Veteran Owned
question
About Us

About Our Company

email
Contact

For General Inquiries

accessibility
Accessibility

Our Accessibility Statement

US Rates shipping
Shipping
Your Account

Create or login to your account to enjoy discounts and rewards.

0